General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL3_3

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Spouse/partner (WHOELSE3_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.25
Yes 193 9.7% 45.9% -.19
No 1082 54.1% 100% .86
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 8.1%
28
9.1%
55
10.7%
60
10.9%
35
9.0%
14
9.6%
192
No 55.3%
192
51.0%
309
58.5%
329
59.5%
191
37.2%
58
54.2%
1079
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 10.5%
136
8.7%
15
9.3%
33
4.9%
9
9.7%
193
No 51.1%
659
55.2%
95
56.7%
200
69.2%
128
54.1%
1082
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 11.7%
100
8.1%
93
9.7%
193
No 49.4%
422
57.6%
660
54.1%
1082
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 11.2%
115
8.5%
43
3.1%
1
8.0%
26
6.9%
7
9.7%
192
No 56.1%
576
50.5%
256
65.6%
21
50.2%
162
62.4%
63
54.2%
1078
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 8.4%
25
8.0%
19
8.6%
63
8.8%
25
15.2%
47
12.2%
9
9.7%
188
No 54.4%
161
56.5%
134
55.0%
402
53.7%
152
53.2%
165
52.7%
39
54.5%
1053
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 10.6%
155
5.6%
16
8.8%
22
9.7%
193
No 55.1%
807
58.6%
167
43.0%
108
54.1%
1082
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share