General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL4_1

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Other relatives (WHOELSE4_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 4% 4% -1.94
No 1909 95.5% 99.5% .01
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 11.68
No answer 4 .2% 100% 13.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
26
3.8%
23
3.6%
20
2.2%
7
2.6%
4
4.0%
80
No 91.4%
317
95.0%
576
96.4%
542
97.8%
314
97.4%
152
95.4%
1901
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
66
4.1%
7
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
4.0%
80
No 94.4%
1218
95.9%
165
98.0%
346
97.3%
180
95.5%
1909
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
27
4.6%
53
4.0%
80
No 96.3%
822
94.9%
1087
95.5%
1909
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
37
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
4.0%
80
No 95.6%
981
93.9%
476
100.0%
32
96.6%
312
96.0%
97
95.4%
1898
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
11
5.9%
14
4.5%
33
3.5%
10
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
4.0%
77
No 96.3%
285
94.1%
223
94.7%
692
95.8%
271
96.8%
300
97.3%
72
95.4%
1843
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
50
2.5%
7
9.2%
23
4.0%
80
No 96.2%
1409
96.1%
274
90.0%
226
95.5%
1909
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share