General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL4_3

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Other relatives (WHOELSE4_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.29
Yes 62 3.1% 39.3% -.26
No 1213 60.7% 100% .78
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 4.0%
14
2.8%
17
3.2%
18
1.9%
6
3.8%
6
3.1%
61
No 59.4%
206
57.3%
347
66.0%
371
68.5%
220
42.3%
66
60.7%
1210
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 3.9%
50
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
3.1%
62
No 57.8%
745
62.2%
107
64.3%
227
72.4%
134
60.7%
1213
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 2.1%
18
3.8%
44
3.1%
62
No 59.0%
504
61.9%
709
60.7%
1213
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 2.6%
27
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
2.0%
2
3.1%
61
No 64.7%
664
55.2%
280
68.8%
22
54.2%
175
67.3%
68
60.8%
1209
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 3.4%
10
2.5%
6
3.3%
24
3.5%
10
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
59
No 59.5%
176
62.0%
147
60.3%
441
59.0%
167
65.5%
203
64.9%
48
61.2%
1182
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 2.3%
34
4.9%
14
5.6%
14
3.1%
62
No 63.4%
928
59.3%
169
46.2%
116
60.7%
1213
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share