General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL5_1

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Other adults (WHOELSE5_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 103 5.2% 5.2% -1.87
No 1886 94.3% 99.5% .03
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 11.46
No answer 4 .2% 100% 13.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
30
5.6%
34
4.6%
26
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
5.2%
103
No 90.2%
313
93.2%
565
95.4%
536
96.9%
311
98.1%
153
94.3%
1878
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
73
4.1%
7
4.8%
17
3.2%
6
5.2%
103
No 93.9%
1211
95.9%
165
94.1%
332
96.2%
178
94.3%
1886
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
48
4.8%
55
5.2%
103
No 93.8%
801
94.7%
1085
94.3%
1886
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
53
4.1%
21
3.1%
1
6.8%
22
5.0%
5
5.1%
102
No 94.1%
965
95.5%
484
96.9%
31
92.9%
300
95.0%
96
94.3%
1876
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
19
5.1%
12
4.4%
32
4.2%
12
7.4%
23
2.7%
2
5.2%
100
No 93.6%
277
94.9%
225
94.8%
693
95.1%
269
91.9%
285
95.9%
71
94.3%
1820
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
69
6.3%
18
6.4%
16
5.2%
103
No 94.9%
1390
92.3%
263
92.8%
233
94.3%
1886
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share