General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL5_2

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Other adults (WHOELSE5_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.69
Yes 78 3.9% 27.1% -.57
No 1455 72.8% 99.9% .55
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 4.0%
14
5.3%
32
2.5%
14
3.1%
10
5.1%
8
3.9%
78
No 73.2%
254
68.3%
414
75.4%
424
78.5%
252
67.9%
106
72.8%
1450
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 4.5%
58
4.7%
8
1.4%
5
3.8%
7
3.9%
78
No 70.0%
903
72.7%
125
77.6%
274
82.7%
153
72.8%
1455
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 3.9%
33
3.9%
45
3.9%
78
No 70.7%
604
74.3%
851
72.8%
1455
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 4.0%
41
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
3.9%
78
No 75.0%
769
69.4%
352
75.0%
24
70.3%
227
76.2%
77
72.9%
1449
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 4.1%
12
3.8%
9
3.6%
26
4.6%
13
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
70
No 72.6%
215
74.7%
177
72.9%
533
72.4%
205
75.2%
233
70.3%
52
73.3%
1415
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 3.4%
50
5.6%
16
4.8%
12
3.9%
78
No 75.0%
1098
69.1%
197
63.7%
160
72.8%
1455
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share