General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL5_3

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Other adults (WHOELSE5_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.28
Yes 84 4.2% 40.4% -.25
No 1191 59.6% 100% .79
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 5.2%
18
3.5%
21
5.0%
28
2.2%
7
5.1%
8
4.1%
82
No 58.2%
202
56.6%
343
64.2%
361
68.2%
219
41.0%
64
59.7%
1189
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 4.7%
61
4.7%
8
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
4.2%
84
No 56.9%
734
59.3%
102
63.2%
223
71.4%
132
59.6%
1191
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 4.6%
39
3.9%
45
4.2%
84
No 56.6%
483
61.8%
708
59.6%
1191
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 4.7%
48
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
4.2%
84
No 62.7%
643
55.4%
281
68.8%
22
54.5%
176
63.4%
64
59.6%
1186
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 5.4%
16
4.2%
10
3.8%
28
2.8%
8
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
4.2%
82
No 57.4%
170
60.3%
143
59.8%
437
59.7%
169
63.2%
196
59.5%
44
60.0%
1159
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 3.8%
55
6.7%
19
4.0%
10
4.2%
84
No 62.0%
907
57.5%
164
47.8%
120
59.6%
1191
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share