General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL6_1

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: No one (WHOELSE6_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1387 69.4% 69.4% -.49
No 602 30.1% 99.5% .95
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 9.57
No answer 4 .2% 100% 11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
210
59.7%
362
77.0%
433
81.0%
260
73.1%
114
69.2%
1379
No 38.3%
133
39.1%
237
23.0%
129
19.0%
61
26.9%
42
30.2%
602
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
851
66.9%
115
76.5%
270
81.6%
151
69.4%
1387
No 33.6%
433
33.1%
57
22.4%
79
17.8%
33
30.1%
602
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
599
68.8%
788
69.4%
1387
No 29.3%
250
30.7%
352
30.1%
602
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
713
66.7%
338
81.3%
26
71.8%
232
70.3%
71
69.4%
1380
No 29.7%
305
32.9%
167
18.8%
6
27.9%
90
29.7%
30
30.1%
598
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
214
75.5%
179
67.3%
492
70.7%
200
65.8%
204
68.9%
51
69.4%
1340
No 27.7%
82
24.5%
58
31.9%
233
28.6%
81
33.5%
104
29.7%
22
30.0%
580
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
1040
75.1%
214
53.0%
133
69.4%
1387
No 28.6%
419
23.5%
67
46.2%
116
30.1%
602
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share