General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL6_2

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: No one (WHOELSE6_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.35
Yes 1085 54.3% 77.5% -.01
No 448 22.4% 99.9% 1.34
No answer 3 .2% 100% 10.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 47.6%
165
45.2%
274
61.2%
344
66.0%
212
54.5%
85
54.2%
1080
No 29.7%
103
28.4%
172
16.7%
94
15.6%
50
18.6%
29
22.5%
448
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 50.2%
648
55.8%
96
60.1%
212
69.7%
129
54.3%
1085
No 24.3%
313
21.5%
37
19.0%
67
16.8%
31
22.4%
448
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 54.7%
467
53.9%
618
54.3%
1085
No 19.9%
170
24.3%
278
22.4%
448
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 55.4%
568
52.5%
266
68.8%
22
52.6%
170
52.5%
53
54.2%
1079
No 23.6%
242
20.3%
103
9.4%
3
22.0%
71
28.7%
29
22.5%
448
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 59.8%
177
59.5%
141
52.9%
387
54.4%
154
51.6%
160
48.6%
36
54.6%
1055
No 16.9%
50
19.0%
45
23.5%
172
22.6%
64
26.8%
83
21.6%
16
22.3%
430
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 57.0%
835
50.5%
144
42.2%
106
54.3%
1085
No 21.4%
313
24.2%
69
26.3%
66
22.4%
448
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share