General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOEL6_3

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: No one (WHOELSE6_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.12
Yes 769 38.5% 74.7% .13
No 506 25.3% 100% 1.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 33.4%
116
32.0%
194
44.7%
251
50.5%
162
29.5%
46
38.6%
769
No 30.0%
104
28.1%
170
24.6%
138
19.9%
64
16.7%
26
25.2%
502
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 34.3%
442
37.8%
65
44.5%
157
56.8%
105
38.5%
769
No 27.4%
353
26.2%
45
21.5%
76
17.3%
32
25.3%
506
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 36.7%
313
39.8%
456
38.5%
769
No 24.5%
209
25.9%
297
25.3%
506
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 40.2%
412
35.5%
180
59.4%
19
36.5%
118
35.6%
36
38.5%
765
No 27.2%
279
23.5%
119
9.4%
3
21.7%
70
33.7%
34
25.4%
505
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 40.5%
120
39.7%
94
38.0%
278
39.2%
111
37.7%
117
41.9%
31
38.9%
751
No 22.3%
66
24.9%
59
25.6%
187
23.3%
66
30.6%
95
23.0%
17
25.4%
490
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 40.8%
598
37.9%
108
25.1%
63
38.5%
769
No 24.9%
364
26.3%
75
26.7%
67
25.3%
506
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share