General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWD_1

IF CURRENTLY MARRIED, SEPARATED, OR DIVORCED: Have you ever been widowed? (WIDOWED_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 672 33.6% 33.6% -1.36
Yes 36 1.8% 35.4% -.33
No 1290 64.5% 99.9% .71
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.9
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
237
25.4%
154
19.6%
110
27.4%
88
52.6%
82
33.7%
671
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
2.0%
11
3.4%
11
5.1%
8
1.8%
36
No 31.7%
110
73.6%
446
78.5%
441
69.2%
222
42.3%
66
64.5%
1285
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
466
33.1%
57
27.8%
98
27.6%
51
33.6%
672
Yes 2.0%
26
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.8%
36
No 61.7%
796
65.1%
112
70.5%
249
71.9%
133
64.5%
1290
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.3%
276
34.6%
396
33.6%
672
Yes 1.9%
16
1.7%
20
1.8%
36
No 65.6%
560
63.7%
730
64.5%
1290
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.3%
301
34.5%
175
37.5%
12
42.1%
136
43.6%
44
33.6%
668
Yes 2.2%
23
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
No 68.4%
702
64.1%
325
62.5%
20
55.7%
180
56.4%
57
64.6%
1284
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.3%
134
40.5%
96
32.7%
239
30.4%
86
25.5%
79
17.6%
13
33.5%
647
Yes 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
0.7%
2
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
1.8%
34
No 52.7%
156
58.6%
139
65.4%
478
68.9%
195
71.6%
222
79.7%
59
64.7%
1249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
446
50.2%
143
33.1%
83
33.6%
672
Yes 2.0%
30
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
36
No 67.4%
987
48.4%
138
65.7%
165
64.5%
1290
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share