General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWD_3

IF CURRENTLY MARRIED, SEPARATED, OR DIVORCED: Have you ever been widowed? (WIDOWED_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1093 54.7% 54.7% -.88
Yes 28 1.4% 56.1% .1
No 877 43.9% 99.9% 1.08
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
243
51.3%
311
43.8%
246
52.0%
167
78.2%
122
54.7%
1089
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.0%
11
3.1%
10
3.2%
5
1.4%
28
No 30.0%
104
48.3%
293
53.9%
303
44.9%
144
18.6%
29
43.8%
873
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.0%
748
55.2%
95
48.4%
171
42.7%
79
54.7%
1093
Yes 1.6%
20
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.4%
28
No 40.4%
521
43.6%
75
50.1%
177
56.2%
104
43.9%
877
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.3%
464
54.9%
629
54.7%
1093
Yes 1.5%
13
1.3%
15
1.4%
28
No 44.1%
377
43.6%
500
43.9%
877
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
513
59.0%
299
56.3%
18
60.7%
196
59.4%
60
54.6%
1086
Yes 1.8%
18
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
28
No 48.1%
493
39.8%
202
43.8%
14
38.4%
124
39.6%
40
43.9%
873
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
182
56.5%
134
56.6%
414
53.0%
150
43.5%
135
45.9%
34
54.3%
1049
Yes 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
10
1.1%
3
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.4%
27
No 37.5%
111
42.2%
100
41.9%
306
45.9%
130
53.9%
167
52.7%
39
44.2%
853
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.5%
754
65.6%
187
60.6%
152
54.7%
1093
Yes 1.6%
24
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
No 46.9%
686
32.6%
93
39.0%
98
43.9%
877
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share