General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB_1

Do you (does your [spouse]) have a supervisor on (your/his/her) job to whom you are (he/she/is) directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 607 30.4% 30.4% -1.17
Yes 1118 55.9% 86.3% .21
No 271 13.6% 99.8% 1.6
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 9.91
No answer 1 .1% 100% 11.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.5%
92
11.4%
69
19.2%
108
60.4%
194
91.0%
142
30.4%
605
Yes 67.1%
233
72.1%
437
62.1%
349
28.0%
90
3.2%
5
55.9%
1114
No 6.3%
22
16.3%
99
18.3%
103
11.5%
37
5.8%
9
13.6%
270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.2%
454
22.1%
38
20.4%
72
23.2%
43
30.4%
607
Yes 51.2%
661
68.0%
117
63.7%
225
62.2%
115
55.9%
1118
No 13.4%
173
9.9%
17
15.3%
54
14.6%
27
13.6%
271
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.4%
217
34.0%
390
30.4%
607
Yes 56.9%
486
55.1%
632
55.9%
1118
No 17.4%
149
10.6%
122
13.6%
271
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
30.8%
156
46.9%
15
27.2%
88
26.7%
27
30.4%
605
Yes 55.2%
566
57.6%
292
46.9%
15
54.2%
175
62.4%
63
55.9%
1111
No 13.5%
139
11.6%
59
6.3%
2
18.3%
59
10.9%
11
13.6%
270
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
100
26.2%
62
30.5%
223
26.9%
76
30.3%
94
33.8%
25
30.0%
580
Yes 51.4%
152
60.3%
143
57.3%
419
60.4%
171
51.6%
160
47.3%
35
55.9%
1080
No 14.5%
43
13.5%
32
12.0%
88
12.7%
36
17.7%
55
18.9%
14
13.9%
268
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.2%
457
33.7%
96
21.5%
54
30.4%
607
Yes 54.2%
793
56.5%
161
65.3%
164
55.9%
1118
No 14.5%
212
9.5%
27
12.7%
32
13.6%
271
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share