General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB_2

Do you (does your [spouse]) have a supervisor on (your/his/her) job to whom you are (he/she/is) directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 924 46.2% 46.2% -.9
Yes 853 42.7% 88.9% .47
No 220 11% 99.9% 1.83
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 10.02
No answer 1 .1% 100% 11.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
135
34.3%
208
37.5%
211
67.6%
217
94.9%
148
46.1%
919
Yes 52.7%
183
52.3%
317
49.3%
277
21.5%
69
3.2%
5
42.7%
851
No 8.1%
28
13.4%
81
13.2%
74
10.6%
34
1.9%
3
11.0%
220
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.4%
663
39.0%
67
37.4%
132
33.5%
62
46.2%
924
Yes 38.1%
491
52.3%
90
49.6%
175
52.4%
97
42.7%
853
No 10.5%
135
8.7%
15
12.7%
45
13.5%
25
11.0%
220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
394
46.2%
530
46.2%
924
Yes 40.7%
348
44.1%
505
42.7%
853
No 12.9%
110
9.6%
110
11.0%
220
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.6%
468
48.5%
246
59.4%
19
45.8%
148
37.6%
38
46.2%
919
Yes 43.8%
449
40.6%
206
34.4%
11
40.9%
132
50.5%
51
42.7%
849
No 10.5%
108
10.7%
54
6.3%
2
13.3%
43
11.9%
12
11.0%
219
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
139
40.5%
96
46.8%
342
40.6%
115
48.1%
149
59.5%
44
45.8%
885
Yes 40.2%
119
49.4%
117
42.5%
311
47.0%
133
39.7%
123
32.4%
24
42.8%
827
No 12.8%
38
10.1%
24
10.4%
76
12.4%
35
12.3%
38
8.1%
6
11.2%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.0%
673
48.1%
137
45.4%
114
46.2%
924
Yes 41.9%
613
44.2%
126
45.4%
114
42.7%
853
No 12.0%
176
7.7%
22
8.8%
22
11.0%
220
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share