General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB_3

Do you (does your [spouse]) have a supervisor on (your/his/her) job to whom you are (he/she/is) directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1140 57% 57% -.78
Yes 696 34.8% 91.8% .73
No 163 8.2% 100% 2.24
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 11.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
48.0%
291
48.9%
275
76.3%
245
96.2%
150
57.0%
1135
Yes 43.5%
151
43.4%
263
40.0%
225
15.9%
51
2.6%
4
34.8%
694
No 6.3%
22
8.4%
51
11.0%
62
7.8%
25
1.3%
2
8.1%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.7%
796
50.0%
86
48.2%
170
47.6%
88
57.0%
1140
Yes 30.6%
395
45.9%
79
40.5%
143
42.7%
79
34.8%
696
No 7.7%
99
4.1%
7
11.0%
39
9.7%
18
8.2%
163
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
56.4%
646
57.0%
1140
Yes 33.4%
285
35.9%
411
34.8%
696
No 8.8%
75
7.7%
88
8.2%
163
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.4%
568
61.1%
310
62.5%
20
58.2%
188
46.5%
47
57.0%
1133
Yes 35.7%
366
32.5%
165
25.0%
8
33.1%
107
45.5%
46
34.8%
692
No 9.0%
92
6.1%
31
12.5%
4
8.7%
28
7.9%
8
8.2%
163
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
172
53.6%
127
57.0%
417
55.5%
157
54.8%
170
60.8%
45
56.3%
1088
Yes 33.1%
98
36.3%
86
35.7%
261
38.9%
110
33.5%
104
31.1%
23
35.3%
682
No 8.8%
26
10.1%
24
7.1%
52
5.7%
16
11.6%
36
8.1%
6
8.3%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.1%
821
57.2%
163
62.2%
156
57.0%
1140
Yes 34.9%
511
37.2%
106
31.5%
79
34.8%
696
No 8.9%
131
5.6%
16
6.4%
16
8.2%
163
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share