General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS_1

IF YES TO WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 881 44.1% 44.1% -1.09
Yes 917 45.9% 89.9% .73
No 193 9.7% 99.6% 1.33
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 3.75
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
114
27.9%
169
37.9%
213
72.0%
231
96.8%
151
44.1%
878
Yes 53.0%
184
59.1%
358
51.8%
291
24.3%
78
1.9%
3
45.9%
914
No 13.8%
48
12.7%
77
10.0%
56
2.8%
9
1.3%
2
9.6%
192
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
628
32.0%
55
36.3%
128
37.8%
70
44.1%
881
Yes 41.0%
529
58.1%
100
54.7%
193
51.4%
95
45.9%
917
No 10.0%
129
9.9%
17
8.8%
31
8.6%
16
9.7%
193
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.0%
367
44.9%
514
44.1%
881
Yes 46.1%
394
45.6%
523
45.9%
917
No 10.7%
91
8.9%
102
9.7%
193
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.8%
460
42.4%
215
53.1%
17
45.8%
148
37.6%
38
44.1%
878
Yes 45.3%
465
48.1%
244
37.5%
12
43.7%
141
47.5%
48
45.8%
910
No 9.5%
97
8.9%
45
9.4%
3
10.2%
33
14.9%
15
9.7%
193
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.6%
144
39.7%
94
42.7%
312
39.6%
112
48.4%
150
52.7%
39
44.1%
851
Yes 40.9%
121
48.9%
116
48.4%
354
48.1%
136
42.9%
133
36.5%
27
45.9%
887
No 10.1%
30
11.4%
27
8.5%
62
11.7%
33
8.7%
27
8.1%
6
9.6%
185
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.8%
671
43.5%
124
34.3%
86
44.1%
881
Yes 43.8%
641
49.8%
142
53.4%
134
45.9%
917
No 10.0%
146
6.3%
18
11.6%
29
9.7%
193
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share