General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS_2

IF YES TO WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1146 57.3% 57.3% -.84
Yes 715 35.8% 93.1% 1.01
No 132 6.6% 99.7% 1.62
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 4.08
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
164
47.7%
289
50.7%
285
78.5%
252
96.8%
151
57.3%
1141
Yes 39.8%
138
45.4%
275
42.0%
236
19.3%
62
1.3%
2
35.8%
713
No 13.0%
45
6.4%
39
6.8%
38
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
6.6%
132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.9%
798
47.7%
82
50.4%
178
47.6%
88
57.3%
1146
Yes 31.6%
407
46.5%
80
39.4%
139
48.1%
89
35.8%
715
No 6.4%
83
5.2%
9
9.1%
32
4.3%
8
6.6%
132
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.1%
505
55.9%
641
57.3%
1146
Yes 33.3%
284
37.6%
431
35.8%
715
No 7.3%
62
6.1%
70
6.6%
132
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
577
59.4%
301
65.6%
21
59.1%
191
49.5%
50
57.3%
1140
Yes 37.2%
382
34.1%
173
25.0%
8
32.5%
105
42.6%
43
35.7%
711
No 6.3%
65
5.9%
30
9.4%
3
8.0%
26
7.9%
8
6.6%
132
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
50.6%
120
57.5%
420
53.0%
150
60.3%
187
67.6%
50
57.2%
1104
Yes 33.8%
100
41.8%
99
36.4%
266
38.5%
109
33.2%
103
24.3%
18
36.0%
695
No 6.4%
19
7.6%
18
5.7%
42
7.8%
22
6.1%
19
8.1%
6
6.5%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
851
55.8%
159
54.2%
136
57.3%
1146
Yes 34.4%
503
41.1%
117
37.8%
95
35.8%
715
No 7.1%
104
3.2%
9
7.6%
19
6.6%
132
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share