General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS_3

IF YES TO WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1302 65.1% 65.1% -.71
Yes 570 28.5% 93.6% 1.2
No 123 6.2% 99.8% 1.83
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 4.38
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.5%
196
56.4%
342
59.8%
336
84.1%
270
97.4%
152
65.1%
1296
Yes 34.6%
120
35.6%
216
34.0%
191
12.1%
39
1.3%
2
28.5%
568
No 8.6%
30
7.6%
46
5.9%
33
3.7%
12
1.3%
2
6.2%
123
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
893
54.1%
93
59.5%
210
57.3%
106
65.1%
1302
Yes 24.7%
318
39.5%
68
33.7%
119
35.1%
65
28.5%
570
No 5.9%
76
5.8%
10
6.5%
23
7.6%
14
6.2%
123
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
568
64.0%
734
65.1%
1302
Yes 26.2%
224
30.2%
346
28.5%
570
No 7.1%
61
5.4%
62
6.2%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.2%
659
67.3%
341
75.0%
24
66.9%
216
54.5%
55
65.1%
1295
Yes 29.7%
305
27.0%
137
18.8%
6
25.1%
81
36.6%
37
28.5%
566
No 5.8%
59
5.5%
28
6.3%
2
8.0%
26
7.9%
8
6.2%
123
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
198
63.7%
151
64.2%
469
61.1%
173
66.5%
206
67.6%
50
64.6%
1247
Yes 25.3%
75
30.0%
71
30.1%
220
31.1%
88
29.4%
91
18.9%
14
28.9%
559
No 7.8%
23
6.3%
15
5.5%
40
7.4%
21
3.9%
12
12.2%
9
6.2%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
953
62.5%
178
68.1%
171
65.1%
1302
Yes 27.9%
408
33.3%
95
26.7%
67
28.5%
570
No 6.8%
100
3.9%
11
4.8%
12
6.2%
123
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share