General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP_1

In your (spouse's) job, (do you/does he/she) supervise anyone who is directly responsible to (you/him/her)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 602 30.1% 30.1% -1.15
Yes 525 26.3% 56.4% -.17
No 861 43.1% 99.4% .81
Don't know 5 .3% 99.7% 6.67
No answer 7 .4% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.2%
91
11.1%
67
19.0%
107
60.4%
194
91.0%
142
30.2%
601
Yes 23.9%
83
36.3%
220
30.2%
170
14.0%
45
2.6%
4
26.2%
522
No 49.6%
172
51.8%
314
50.4%
283
25.2%
81
6.4%
10
43.2%
860
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
451
22.1%
38
19.8%
70
23.2%
43
30.1%
602
Yes 21.6%
279
27.9%
48
37.7%
133
35.1%
65
26.3%
525
No 42.8%
552
50.0%
86
41.4%
146
41.6%
77
43.1%
861
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.2%
215
33.8%
387
30.1%
602
Yes 30.0%
256
23.5%
269
26.3%
525
No 44.4%
379
42.1%
482
43.1%
861
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
316
30.8%
156
46.9%
15
26.9%
87
25.7%
26
30.2%
600
Yes 25.1%
258
27.8%
141
18.8%
6
27.6%
89
30.7%
31
26.4%
525
No 43.6%
447
41.0%
208
34.4%
11
44.6%
144
42.6%
43
42.9%
853
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
99
25.7%
61
30.5%
223
26.1%
74
30.3%
94
32.4%
24
29.8%
575
Yes 27.4%
81
26.2%
62
24.9%
182
30.4%
86
28.4%
88
21.6%
16
26.7%
515
No 38.5%
114
47.7%
113
44.2%
323
42.8%
121
41.3%
128
44.6%
33
43.1%
832
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
454
33.3%
95
21.1%
53
30.1%
602
Yes 27.3%
399
18.2%
52
29.5%
74
26.3%
525
No 41.2%
603
48.1%
137
48.2%
121
43.1%
861
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share