General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP_2

In your (spouse's) job, (do you/does he/she) supervise anyone who is directly responsible to (you/him/her)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 920 46% 46% -.87
Yes 410 20.5% 66.5% .08
No 658 32.9% 99.4% 1.03
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 6.72
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
133
34.2%
207
37.5%
211
67.3%
216
94.9%
148
45.9%
915
Yes 21.6%
75
27.9%
169
23.0%
129
9.7%
31
2.6%
4
20.5%
408
No 39.5%
137
37.1%
225
39.1%
220
22.4%
72
2.6%
4
33.0%
658
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
660
39.0%
67
37.1%
131
33.5%
62
46.0%
920
Yes 16.9%
218
22.7%
39
27.2%
96
30.8%
57
20.5%
410
No 31.5%
406
37.8%
65
34.6%
122
35.1%
65
32.9%
658
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
392
46.1%
528
46.0%
920
Yes 22.5%
192
19.0%
218
20.5%
410
No 31.0%
265
34.3%
393
32.9%
658
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.5%
467
48.5%
246
59.4%
19
44.9%
145
37.6%
38
46.0%
915
Yes 20.1%
206
20.7%
105
9.4%
3
19.8%
64
30.7%
31
20.6%
409
No 33.7%
346
30.6%
155
31.3%
10
34.4%
111
31.7%
32
32.9%
654
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.6%
138
40.5%
96
46.5%
340
40.6%
115
47.7%
148
59.5%
44
45.6%
881
Yes 18.2%
54
26.2%
62
20.4%
149
18.4%
52
23.2%
72
14.9%
11
20.7%
400
No 34.8%
103
33.3%
79
32.4%
237
40.3%
114
28.1%
87
25.7%
19
33.1%
639
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.8%
670
47.7%
136
45.4%
114
46.0%
920
Yes 20.8%
305
17.2%
49
22.3%
56
20.5%
410
No 32.8%
480
34.4%
98
31.9%
80
32.9%
658
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share