General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP_3

In your (spouse's) job, (do you/does he/she) supervise anyone who is directly responsible to (you/him/her)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1134 56.7% 56.7% -.71
Yes 314 15.7% 72.4% .24
No 540 27% 99.4% 1.19
Don't know 6 .3% 99.7% 6.87
No answer 6 .3% 100% 7.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
173
47.9%
290
48.2%
271
76.3%
245
96.2%
150
56.7%
1129
Yes 18.4%
64
18.6%
113
19.0%
107
8.1%
26
0.6%
1
15.6%
311
No 31.4%
109
32.8%
199
31.7%
178
15.6%
50
2.6%
4
27.1%
540
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
792
49.4%
85
48.2%
170
47.0%
87
56.7%
1134
Yes 11.9%
153
15.7%
27
25.2%
89
24.3%
45
15.7%
314
No 26.4%
340
33.7%
58
25.8%
91
27.6%
51
27.0%
540
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.5%
491
56.1%
643
56.7%
1134
Yes 17.7%
151
14.2%
163
15.7%
314
No 24.5%
209
28.9%
331
27.0%
540
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
565
60.9%
309
62.5%
20
57.9%
187
46.5%
47
56.7%
1128
Yes 15.1%
155
15.2%
77
6.3%
2
17.3%
56
21.8%
22
15.7%
312
No 29.2%
300
23.5%
119
31.3%
10
24.5%
79
29.7%
30
27.0%
538
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
53.2%
126
56.8%
415
55.1%
156
54.8%
170
60.8%
45
56.0%
1082
Yes 14.5%
43
19.4%
46
15.3%
112
13.8%
39
18.1%
56
16.2%
12
16.0%
308
No 27.0%
80
27.0%
64
27.2%
199
30.4%
86
26.8%
83
23.0%
17
27.4%
529
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.8%
817
56.8%
162
61.8%
155
56.7%
1134
Yes 16.3%
239
12.3%
35
15.9%
40
15.7%
314
No 27.2%
398
30.5%
87
21.9%
55
27.0%
540
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share