General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS_1

IF YES TO WKSUP: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1469 73.5% 73.5% -.58
Yes 163 8.2% 81.6% 1.16
No 359 18% 99.6% 1.75
Don't know 3 .2% 99.7% 4.08
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.8%
263
63.5%
385
69.8%
392
86.0%
276
97.4%
152
73.7%
1468
Yes 4.6%
16
11.7%
71
10.1%
57
5.0%
16
0.6%
1
8.1%
161
No 19.0%
66
24.4%
148
20.1%
113
8.7%
28
1.9%
3
18.0%
358
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
1006
72.1%
124
62.0%
219
64.9%
120
73.5%
1469
Yes 6.3%
81
8.1%
14
11.6%
41
14.6%
27
8.2%
163
No 15.2%
196
19.8%
34
25.8%
91
20.5%
38
18.0%
359
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
594
76.4%
875
73.5%
1469
Yes 11.0%
94
6.0%
69
8.2%
163
No 19.0%
162
17.2%
197
18.0%
359
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
767
72.0%
365
81.3%
26
71.8%
232
68.3%
69
73.4%
1459
Yes 7.7%
79
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
9.9%
32
9.9%
10
8.2%
163
No 17.3%
177
19.7%
100
12.5%
4
17.6%
57
20.8%
21
18.0%
359
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.3%
214
73.4%
174
75.0%
548
69.3%
196
71.3%
221
78.4%
58
73.1%
1411
Yes 9.1%
27
7.6%
18
7.1%
52
7.8%
22
10.0%
31
10.8%
8
8.2%
158
No 18.2%
54
18.6%
44
17.6%
129
22.3%
63
18.1%
56
10.8%
8
18.3%
354
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.5%
1062
81.4%
232
69.7%
175
73.5%
1469
Yes 8.7%
127
4.6%
13
9.2%
23
8.2%
163
No 18.4%
270
13.3%
38
20.3%
51
18.0%
359
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share