General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS_2

IF YES TO WKSUP: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1585 79.3% 79.3% -.5
Yes 108 5.4% 84.7% 1.4
No 301 15.1% 99.7% 2.03
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 4.55
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.8%
270
71.9%
436
77.0%
433
90.0%
289
97.4%
152
79.3%
1580
Yes 4.6%
16
6.3%
38
7.3%
41
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
5.4%
107
No 17.0%
59
21.5%
130
15.7%
88
5.9%
19
2.6%
4
15.1%
300
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
1068
77.3%
133
72.5%
256
69.2%
128
79.3%
1585
Yes 4.0%
52
5.8%
10
7.4%
26
10.8%
20
5.4%
108
No 12.9%
166
16.9%
29
19.5%
69
20.0%
37
15.1%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.2%
659
80.8%
926
79.3%
1585
Yes 6.7%
57
4.5%
51
5.4%
108
No 15.8%
135
14.5%
166
15.1%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.8%
819
79.3%
402
90.6%
29
79.3%
256
69.3%
70
79.2%
1576
Yes 5.2%
53
5.5%
28
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
7.9%
8
5.4%
108
No 14.9%
153
15.0%
76
6.3%
2
14.2%
46
22.8%
23
15.1%
300
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.4%
241
73.8%
175
79.3%
580
81.6%
231
76.5%
237
85.1%
63
79.1%
1527
Yes 4.7%
14
8.4%
20
5.9%
43
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
5.4%
4
5.4%
105
No 13.5%
40
17.7%
42
14.5%
106
14.1%
40
19.0%
59
9.5%
7
15.2%
294
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
1156
82.5%
235
77.3%
194
79.3%
1585
Yes 5.7%
84
3.9%
11
5.2%
13
5.4%
108
No 15.0%
220
13.3%
38
17.1%
43
15.1%
301
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share