General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS_3

IF YES TO WKSUP: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1680 84% 84% -.42
Yes 85 4.3% 88.3% 1.64
No 228 11.4% 99.7% 2.33
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 5.09
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.3%
282
81.2%
492
80.2%
451
91.9%
295
99.4%
155
84.1%
1675
Yes 3.5%
12
5.1%
31
6.6%
37
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
84
No 15.0%
52
13.5%
82
12.5%
70
6.5%
21
0.6%
1
11.3%
226
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
1133
83.7%
144
74.8%
264
75.1%
139
84.0%
1680
Yes 2.3%
30
4.1%
7
8.8%
31
9.2%
17
4.3%
85
No 9.5%
123
11.6%
20
16.4%
58
14.6%
27
11.4%
228
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.0%
700
85.5%
980
84.0%
1680
Yes 5.7%
49
3.1%
36
4.3%
85
No 11.9%
102
11.0%
126
11.4%
228
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
868
84.6%
429
93.8%
30
82.4%
266
78.2%
79
84.1%
1672
Yes 3.7%
38
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
18
8.9%
9
4.3%
85
No 11.4%
117
11.2%
57
6.3%
2
11.8%
38
12.9%
13
11.4%
227
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
251
80.2%
190
84.4%
617
85.9%
243
81.9%
254
83.8%
62
83.7%
1617
Yes 3.0%
9
6.3%
15
4.8%
35
1.8%
5
4.2%
13
8.1%
6
4.3%
83
No 11.5%
34
13.1%
31
10.4%
76
12.0%
34
13.9%
43
8.1%
6
11.6%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
1221
87.4%
249
83.7%
210
84.0%
1680
Yes 4.3%
63
3.5%
10
4.8%
12
4.3%
85
No 12.0%
175
8.8%
25
11.2%
28
11.4%
228
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share