General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC_2

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters -- like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say '4' since 'animal' comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone -- just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word C
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.67
Incorrect answer 968 48.4% 71.6% -.35
Correct answer 315 15.8% 87.4% -.02
No answer 253 12.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Incorrect answer 53.0%
184
50.0%
303
48.9%
275
44.2%
142
39.7%
62
48.5%
966
Correct answer 14.4%
50
13.9%
84
17.4%
98
17.8%
57
15.4%
24
15.7%
313
No answer 10.1%
35
9.9%
60
11.6%
65
19.9%
64
17.9%
28
12.7%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 47.2%
609
54.7%
94
49.0%
173
49.7%
92
48.4%
968
Correct answer 12.1%
156
12.2%
21
21.8%
77
33.0%
61
15.8%
315
No answer 15.3%
198
10.5%
18
8.2%
29
4.3%
8
12.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 49.1%
419
47.9%
549
48.4%
968
Correct answer 17.8%
152
14.2%
163
15.8%
315
No answer 7.8%
67
16.2%
186
12.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Incorrect answer 52.1%
535
41.4%
210
37.5%
12
46.1%
149
57.4%
58
48.5%
964
Correct answer 14.5%
149
15.8%
80
28.1%
9
19.5%
63
13.9%
14
15.8%
315
No answer 12.5%
128
15.8%
80
12.5%
4
9.0%
29
9.9%
10
12.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Incorrect answer 47.0%
139
47.7%
113
48.6%
355
49.5%
140
51.3%
159
50.0%
37
48.8%
943
Correct answer 19.9%
59
20.7%
49
12.9%
94
16.6%
47
15.2%
47
16.2%
12
16.0%
308
No answer 9.8%
29
10.5%
25
15.0%
110
11.0%
31
11.9%
37
6.8%
5
12.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 48.4%
708
55.4%
158
40.6%
102
48.4%
968
Correct answer 18.2%
267
6.0%
17
12.4%
31
15.8%
315
No answer 12.0%
175
13.3%
38
15.9%
40
12.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share