General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDD_3

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters -- like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say '4' since 'animal' comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone -- just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word D
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.67
Incorrect answer 32 1.6% 59.6% .06
Correct answer 786 39.3% 98.9% .8
No answer 22 1.1% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Incorrect answer 1.7%
6
2.6%
16
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.6%
32
Correct answer 39.5%
137
36.0%
218
42.7%
240
47.4%
152
23.7%
37
39.4%
784
No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
3.8%
6
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Incorrect answer 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.6%
32
Correct answer 36.5%
471
43.6%
75
41.4%
146
50.8%
94
39.3%
786
No answer 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Incorrect answer 1.3%
11
1.8%
21
1.6%
32
Correct answer 39.6%
338
39.1%
448
39.3%
786
No answer 1.3%
11
1.0%
11
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Incorrect answer 1.7%
17
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
32
Correct answer 41.7%
428
33.9%
172
50.0%
16
36.8%
119
47.5%
48
39.4%
783
No answer 1.1%
11
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Incorrect answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.1%
15
0.7%
2
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Correct answer 39.2%
116
40.1%
95
38.6%
282
38.2%
108
41.9%
130
43.2%
32
39.5%
763
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
11
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Incorrect answer 1.1%
16
2.1%
6
4.0%
10
1.6%
32
Correct answer 41.1%
602
39.3%
112
28.7%
72
39.3%
786
No answer 1.2%
17
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share