General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG_2

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters -- like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say '4' since 'animal' comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone -- just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word G
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.7
Incorrect answer 865 43.3% 66.5% -.28
Correct answer 532 26.6% 93.1% .14
No answer 139 7% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Incorrect answer 52.7%
183
45.4%
275
43.1%
242
37.7%
121
27.6%
43
43.4%
864
Correct answer 17.9%
62
21.6%
131
28.8%
162
36.1%
116
37.2%
58
26.6%
529
No answer 6.9%
24
6.8%
41
6.0%
34
8.1%
26
8.3%
13
6.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 45.7%
589
48.8%
84
36.8%
130
33.5%
62
43.3%
865
Correct answer 20.2%
260
24.4%
42
38.8%
137
50.3%
93
26.6%
532
No answer 8.8%
114
4.1%
7
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
7.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 42.7%
365
43.6%
500
43.3%
865
Correct answer 24.7%
211
28.0%
321
26.6%
532
No answer 7.3%
62
6.7%
77
7.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Incorrect answer 50.6%
519
30.2%
153
31.3%
10
43.0%
139
40.6%
41
43.3%
862
Correct answer 21.8%
224
35.3%
179
37.5%
12
26.6%
86
28.7%
29
26.6%
530
No answer 6.7%
69
7.5%
38
9.4%
3
5.0%
16
11.9%
12
6.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Incorrect answer 37.8%
112
40.1%
95
45.6%
333
46.6%
132
44.5%
138
41.9%
31
43.6%
841
Correct answer 32.4%
96
33.3%
79
23.3%
170
26.5%
75
26.1%
81
27.0%
20
27.0%
521
No answer 6.4%
19
5.5%
13
7.7%
56
3.9%
11
7.7%
24
4.1%
3
6.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 43.2%
632
52.3%
149
33.5%
84
43.3%
865
Correct answer 29.2%
428
14.7%
42
24.7%
62
26.6%
532
No answer 6.1%
90
7.7%
22
10.8%
27
7.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share