General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH_2

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters -- like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say '4' since 'animal' comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone -- just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word H
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.71
Incorrect answer 742 37.1% 60.3% -.4
Correct answer 525 26.3% 86.6% -.08
No answer 269 13.5% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Incorrect answer 43.5%
151
40.9%
248
36.1%
203
32.4%
104
21.8%
34
37.1%
740
Correct answer 23.1%
80
21.8%
132
28.6%
161
31.8%
102
30.8%
48
26.3%
523
No answer 11.0%
38
11.1%
67
13.2%
74
17.8%
57
20.5%
32
13.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 39.5%
509
39.0%
67
31.4%
111
29.7%
55
37.1%
742
Correct answer 19.9%
257
22.1%
38
38.5%
136
50.8%
94
26.3%
525
No answer 15.3%
197
16.3%
28
9.1%
32
6.5%
12
13.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 39.8%
340
35.1%
402
37.1%
742
Correct answer 24.5%
209
27.6%
316
26.3%
525
No answer 10.4%
89
15.7%
180
13.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Incorrect answer 40.8%
419
31.8%
161
21.9%
7
36.8%
119
34.7%
35
37.3%
741
Correct answer 24.1%
247
27.0%
137
43.8%
14
28.2%
91
32.7%
33
26.2%
522
No answer 14.2%
146
14.2%
72
12.5%
4
9.6%
31
13.9%
14
13.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Incorrect answer 35.1%
104
28.3%
67
38.6%
282
39.6%
112
40.3%
125
40.5%
30
37.3%
720
Correct answer 33.1%
98
38.0%
90
22.3%
163
23.0%
65
26.8%
83
24.3%
18
26.8%
517
No answer 8.4%
25
12.7%
30
15.6%
114
14.5%
41
11.3%
35
8.1%
6
13.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 35.9%
526
47.7%
136
31.9%
80
37.1%
742
Correct answer 29.1%
426
12.6%
36
25.1%
63
26.3%
525
No answer 13.5%
198
14.4%
41
12.0%
30
13.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share