General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH_3

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters -- like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say '4' since 'animal' comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone -- just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word H
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.47
Incorrect answer 435 21.8% 79.8% -.05
Correct answer 280 14% 93.8% .37
No answer 125 6.3% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Incorrect answer 25.6%
89
23.3%
141
21.9%
123
22.7%
73
5.8%
9
21.8%
435
Correct answer 8.9%
31
10.9%
66
17.6%
99
19.3%
62
12.8%
20
14.0%
278
No answer 7.5%
26
5.1%
31
5.0%
28
7.5%
24
10.3%
16
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Incorrect answer 22.9%
296
24.4%
42
19.8%
70
14.6%
27
21.8%
435
Correct answer 9.8%
127
11.6%
20
19.8%
70
34.1%
63
14.0%
280
No answer 6.7%
86
9.9%
17
4.0%
14
4.3%
8
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Incorrect answer 23.1%
197
20.8%
238
21.8%
435
Correct answer 13.7%
117
14.2%
163
14.0%
280
No answer 5.4%
46
6.9%
79
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Incorrect answer 24.8%
254
19.3%
98
12.5%
4
17.3%
56
21.8%
22
21.8%
434
Correct answer 12.4%
127
13.6%
69
31.3%
10
16.7%
54
18.8%
19
14.0%
279
No answer 7.3%
75
3.9%
20
9.4%
3
5.6%
18
7.9%
8
6.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Incorrect answer 16.2%
48
20.7%
49
23.0%
168
20.5%
58
26.5%
82
24.3%
18
21.9%
423
Correct answer 20.3%
60
18.1%
43
11.1%
81
13.4%
38
12.9%
40
16.2%
12
14.2%
274
No answer 3.7%
11
3.8%
9
8.1%
59
6.0%
17
6.1%
19
2.7%
2
6.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Incorrect answer 21.2%
311
27.4%
78
18.3%
46
21.8%
435
Correct answer 15.6%
229
7.7%
22
11.6%
29
14.0%
280
No answer 6.5%
95
7.7%
22
3.2%
8
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share