General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI_1

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters -- like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say '4' since 'animal' comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone -- just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word I
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 993 49.7% 49.7% -.61
Incorrect answer 244 12.2% 61.9% -.09
Correct answer 693 34.7% 96.5% .44
No answer 70 3.5% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
164
52.0%
315
49.8%
280
50.2%
161
44.9%
70
49.7%
990
Incorrect answer 10.7%
37
12.0%
73
12.3%
69
13.4%
43
13.5%
21
12.2%
243
Correct answer 38.0%
132
32.2%
195
36.1%
203
33.6%
108
34.0%
53
34.7%
691
No answer 4.0%
14
3.8%
23
1.8%
10
2.8%
9
7.7%
12
3.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.9%
631
47.7%
82
49.6%
175
56.8%
105
49.7%
993
Incorrect answer 14.3%
184
8.7%
15
9.6%
34
5.9%
11
12.2%
244
Correct answer 32.5%
419
38.4%
66
40.2%
142
35.7%
66
34.7%
693
No answer 4.3%
56
5.2%
9
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
3.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
428
49.3%
565
49.7%
993
Incorrect answer 11.9%
102
12.4%
142
12.2%
244
Correct answer 34.3%
293
34.9%
400
34.7%
693
No answer 3.6%
31
3.4%
39
3.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
513
45.2%
229
56.3%
18
52.9%
171
54.5%
55
49.6%
986
Incorrect answer 12.7%
130
15.0%
76
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
10.9%
11
12.3%
244
Correct answer 34.0%
349
35.5%
180
37.5%
12
36.2%
117
31.7%
32
34.7%
690
No answer 3.3%
34
4.3%
22
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
3.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
155
46.8%
111
51.2%
374
45.9%
130
49.7%
154
43.2%
32
49.5%
956
Incorrect answer 8.8%
26
12.7%
30
12.0%
88
14.5%
41
12.9%
40
20.3%
15
12.4%
240
Correct answer 35.8%
106
38.8%
92
32.7%
239
36.7%
104
33.9%
105
36.5%
27
34.9%
673
No answer 3.0%
9
1.7%
4
4.1%
30
2.8%
8
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
723
52.3%
149
48.2%
121
49.7%
993
Incorrect answer 11.5%
168
13.3%
38
15.1%
38
12.2%
244
Correct answer 36.5%
535
30.2%
86
28.7%
72
34.7%
693
No answer 2.6%
38
4.2%
12
8.0%
20
3.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share