General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI_2

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters -- like BEAST. Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is BEAST, you would say '4' since 'animal' comes closer to BEAST than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone -- just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word I
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.96
Incorrect answer 364 18.2% 41.4% -.35
Correct answer 1116 55.8% 97.2% .26
No answer 56 2.8% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Incorrect answer 13.3%
46
18.5%
112
18.0%
101
24.3%
78
17.3%
27
18.3%
364
Correct answer 61.7%
214
53.1%
322
57.5%
323
54.8%
176
49.4%
77
55.8%
1112
No answer 2.6%
9
2.1%
13
2.5%
14
2.8%
9
6.4%
10
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 20.9%
269
17.4%
30
12.2%
43
11.9%
22
18.2%
364
Correct answer 50.5%
651
57.6%
99
65.4%
231
73.0%
135
55.8%
1116
No answer 3.3%
43
2.3%
4
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 19.4%
166
17.3%
198
18.2%
364
Correct answer 53.3%
455
57.7%
661
55.8%
1116
No answer 2.0%
17
3.4%
39
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Incorrect answer 19.3%
198
18.1%
92
25.0%
8
14.6%
47
17.8%
18
18.3%
363
Correct answer 57.9%
594
49.9%
253
50.0%
16
58.2%
188
60.4%
61
55.9%
1112
No answer 1.9%
20
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Incorrect answer 14.9%
44
15.6%
37
21.3%
156
17.0%
48
17.4%
54
20.3%
15
18.3%
354
Correct answer 59.1%
175
61.2%
145
52.1%
381
58.7%
166
58.1%
180
50.0%
37
56.1%
1084
No answer 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
3.0%
22
1.4%
4
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
2.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Incorrect answer 16.2%
237
26.3%
75
20.7%
52
18.2%
364
Correct answer 60.0%
878
45.3%
129
43.4%
109
55.8%
1116
No answer 2.4%
35
3.2%
9
4.8%
12
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share