General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPP_1

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on company profits or performance? (COMPPERF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1549 77.5% 77.5% -.35
Yes 352 17.6% 95.1% .67
No 79 4% 99% 1.68
Don't know 6 .3% 99.3% 7.75
No answer 14 .7% 100% 8.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
259
69.5%
421
73.1%
411
91.9%
295
100.0%
156
77.4%
1542
Yes 19.6%
68
24.3%
147
20.6%
116
6.5%
21
0.0%
0
17.7%
352
No 4.9%
17
5.0%
30
5.2%
29
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
79
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
1052
73.8%
127
67.4%
238
71.4%
132
77.5%
1549
Yes 15.2%
196
19.8%
34
24.4%
86
19.5%
36
17.6%
352
No 2.6%
33
5.8%
10
6.5%
23
7.0%
13
4.0%
79
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
609
82.0%
940
77.5%
1549
Yes 22.8%
195
13.7%
157
17.6%
352
No 4.3%
37
3.7%
42
4.0%
79
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 1.3%
11
0.3%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.7%
787
81.7%
414
81.3%
26
74.9%
242
69.3%
70
77.4%
1539
Yes 18.1%
186
14.6%
74
12.5%
4
20.7%
67
20.8%
21
17.7%
352
No 4.1%
42
3.6%
18
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
6.9%
7
4.0%
79
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
231
71.7%
170
79.1%
578
77.4%
219
74.2%
230
78.4%
58
77.0%
1486
Yes 17.6%
52
21.9%
52
16.7%
122
17.7%
50
20.0%
62
14.9%
11
18.1%
349
No 4.4%
13
5.9%
14
3.0%
22
4.2%
12
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
4.0%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1122
76.1%
217
83.7%
210
77.5%
1549
Yes 17.8%
261
18.6%
53
15.1%
38
17.6%
352
No 4.5%
66
3.5%
10
1.2%
3
4.0%
79
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share