General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4_1

Marital status of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1799 90% 90% -.33
Married 7 .4% 90.3% .34
Divorced 2 .1% 90.4% 1.68
Separated 8 .4% 90.8% 2.35
Never married 180 9% 99.8% 3.02
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 5.03
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
287
88.4%
536
88.3%
496
99.4%
319
98.1%
153
89.9%
1791
Married 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never married 16.1%
56
10.2%
62
10.5%
59
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
9.0%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
1163
88.4%
152
87.8%
310
94.1%
174
90.0%
1799
Married 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never married 8.6%
111
11.0%
19
11.3%
40
5.4%
10
9.0%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
768
90.0%
1031
90.0%
1799
Married 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
Never married 8.9%
76
9.1%
104
9.0%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.2%
936
85.6%
434
87.5%
28
93.2%
301
89.1%
90
89.9%
1789
Married 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never married 7.5%
77
13.2%
67
12.5%
4
6.2%
20
10.9%
11
9.0%
179
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.2%
270
91.1%
216
89.2%
652
89.8%
254
88.4%
274
90.5%
67
89.7%
1733
Married 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never married 8.1%
24
8.4%
20
9.7%
71
8.8%
25
10.3%
32
8.1%
6
9.2%
178
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
1324
92.6%
264
84.1%
211
90.0%
1799
Married 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Separated 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
Never married 8.5%
124
6.7%
19
14.7%
37
9.0%
180
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share