General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK10_2

During the past twelve months, that is since [current month, previous year], were you unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 199 10% 10% -.84
No 1322 66.1% 76.1% -.52
Don't know 3 .2% 76.2% 1.45
No answer 476 23.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
67
9.7%
59
11.2%
63
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
10.0%
199
No 57.6%
200
63.5%
385
66.2%
372
77.6%
249
71.2%
111
66.1%
1317
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 22.8%
79
26.6%
161
22.6%
127
19.6%
63
27.6%
43
23.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
151
9.9%
17
6.5%
23
4.3%
8
10.0%
199
No 62.2%
802
67.4%
116
71.7%
253
81.6%
151
66.1%
1322
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 26.0%
335
22.7%
39
21.5%
76
14.1%
26
23.8%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
96
9.0%
103
10.0%
199
No 63.0%
538
68.4%
784
66.1%
1322
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 25.8%
220
22.3%
256
23.8%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
93
8.9%
45
0.0%
0
14.6%
47
13.9%
14
10.0%
199
No 69.3%
711
62.7%
318
78.1%
25
60.1%
194
67.3%
68
66.2%
1316
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 21.5%
221
28.0%
142
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.7%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
29
7.2%
17
11.1%
81
11.7%
33
7.7%
24
12.2%
9
10.0%
193
No 66.9%
198
70.0%
166
64.8%
474
64.7%
183
70.3%
218
56.8%
42
66.3%
1281
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 23.3%
69
22.8%
54
23.9%
175
23.0%
65
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
23.5%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
133
12.3%
35
12.4%
31
10.0%
199
No 68.8%
1007
62.1%
177
55.0%
138
66.1%
1322
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 22.0%
322
25.6%
73
32.3%
81
23.8%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share