General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK10_3

During the past twelve months, that is since [current month, previous year], were you unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.25
Yes 251 12.6% 48.8% -.16
No 1025 51.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 24.8%
86
12.5%
76
12.8%
72
5.3%
17
0.0%
0
12.6%
251
No 38.9%
135
47.5%
288
56.4%
317
65.1%
209
46.2%
72
51.3%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 14.3%
184
13.4%
23
9.6%
34
5.4%
10
12.6%
251
No 47.4%
612
50.6%
87
56.4%
199
68.6%
127
51.3%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 14.5%
124
11.1%
127
12.6%
251
No 46.6%
398
54.7%
627
51.3%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 12.6%
129
10.7%
54
15.6%
5
13.3%
43
19.8%
20
12.6%
251
No 54.8%
562
48.5%
246
53.1%
17
44.9%
145
49.5%
50
51.3%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 12.8%
38
11.0%
26
14.1%
103
10.2%
29
12.3%
38
13.5%
10
12.6%
244
No 50.0%
148
53.6%
127
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
56.5%
175
51.4%
38
51.7%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 11.5%
169
14.4%
41
16.3%
41
12.6%
251
No 54.2%
793
49.8%
142
35.9%
90
51.3%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share