General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKFOR_1

Do you work for a private company, a nonprofit organization, or for the government or a government agency? (WORKFOR_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Private company
  2) Non-profit organization
  3) Government or government agency
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 855 42.8% 42.8% -.83
Private company 856 42.8% 85.6% .16
Non-profit organization 77 3.9% 89.4% 1.15
Government or government agency 206 10.3% 99.7% 2.15
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 7.11
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
133
27.7%
168
31.3%
176
71.7%
230
93.6%
146
42.8%
853
Private company 50.7%
176
56.1%
340
47.9%
269
19.6%
63
3.8%
6
42.9%
854
Non-profit organization 1.7%
6
4.6%
28
5.3%
30
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
3.8%
76
Government or government agency 8.9%
31
11.4%
69
15.1%
85
5.6%
18
1.3%
2
10.3%
205
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
644
31.4%
54
28.3%
100
30.8%
57
42.8%
855
Private company 41.6%
537
50.6%
87
47.3%
167
35.1%
65
42.8%
856
Non-profit organization 2.6%
33
2.3%
4
5.7%
20
10.8%
20
3.9%
77
Government or government agency 5.5%
71
15.7%
27
18.4%
65
23.2%
43
10.3%
206
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.2%
301
48.3%
554
42.8%
855
Private company 52.7%
450
35.4%
406
42.8%
856
Non-profit organization 2.2%
19
5.1%
58
3.9%
77
Government or government agency 9.4%
80
11.0%
126
10.3%
206
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
423
51.9%
263
50.0%
16
35.9%
116
33.7%
34
42.8%
852
Private company 43.6%
447
34.5%
175
34.4%
11
50.5%
163
57.4%
58
42.9%
854
Non-profit organization 3.3%
34
4.5%
23
9.4%
3
4.0%
13
3.0%
3
3.8%
76
Government or government agency 11.7%
120
8.7%
44
6.3%
2
9.3%
30
5.9%
6
10.2%
202
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
123
38.4%
91
44.7%
327
39.6%
112
41.9%
130
47.3%
35
42.4%
818
Private company 42.2%
125
44.7%
106
41.6%
304
45.9%
130
44.8%
139
40.5%
30
43.2%
834
Non-profit organization 6.4%
19
4.6%
11
3.4%
25
2.5%
7
2.6%
8
6.8%
5
3.9%
75
Government or government agency 9.5%
28
11.8%
28
10.0%
73
12.0%
34
10.6%
33
5.4%
4
10.4%
200
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.7%
610
37.2%
106
55.4%
139
42.8%
855
Private company 43.7%
640
43.5%
124
36.7%
92
42.8%
856
Non-profit organization 4.2%
61
3.9%
11
2.0%
5
3.9%
77
Government or government agency 10.2%
149
15.1%
43
5.6%
14
10.3%
206
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share