General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKFOR_3

Do you work for a private company, a nonprofit organization, or for the government or a government agency? (WORKFOR_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Private company
  2) Non-profit organization
  3) Government or government agency
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1260 63% 63% -.53
Private company 510 25.5% 88.5% .33
Non-profit organization 69 3.5% 92% 1.19
Government or government agency 142 7.1% 99.1% 2.05
Don't know 8 .4% 99.5% 6.35
No answer 11 .6% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.9%
187
54.1%
328
57.1%
321
82.9%
266
98.1%
153
63.0%
1255
Private company 33.1%
115
35.0%
212
26.0%
146
10.6%
34
1.3%
2
25.6%
509
Non-profit organization 3.2%
11
3.0%
18
5.3%
30
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
3.5%
69
Government or government agency 8.6%
30
7.8%
47
9.8%
55
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
866
55.2%
95
56.7%
200
53.5%
99
63.0%
1260
Private company 24.4%
315
29.1%
50
26.9%
95
27.0%
50
25.5%
510
Non-profit organization 2.5%
32
1.7%
3
5.4%
19
8.1%
15
3.5%
69
Government or government agency 5.0%
65
12.2%
21
11.0%
39
9.2%
17
7.1%
142
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
532
63.5%
728
63.0%
1260
Private company 28.9%
247
22.9%
263
25.5%
510
Non-profit organization 2.3%
20
4.3%
49
3.5%
69
Government or government agency 5.5%
47
8.3%
95
7.1%
142
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
631
67.1%
340
68.8%
22
63.8%
206
53.5%
54
63.0%
1253
Private company 25.7%
264
22.5%
114
21.9%
7
27.2%
88
35.6%
36
25.6%
509
Non-profit organization 3.7%
38
3.6%
18
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
3.4%
68
Government or government agency 8.5%
87
5.7%
29
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
6.9%
7
7.1%
142
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
186
59.1%
140
62.5%
457
61.1%
173
62.9%
195
71.6%
53
62.4%
1204
Private company 25.0%
74
25.3%
60
26.1%
191
29.0%
82
25.5%
79
21.6%
16
26.0%
502
Non-profit organization 3.4%
10
5.1%
12
3.6%
26
2.5%
7
2.6%
8
4.1%
3
3.4%
66
Government or government agency 7.1%
21
8.4%
20
7.1%
52
7.1%
20
8.1%
25
2.7%
2
7.3%
140
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.5%
915
60.7%
173
68.5%
172
63.0%
1260
Private company 25.8%
377
24.9%
71
24.7%
62
25.5%
510
Non-profit organization 4.0%
58
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
3.5%
69
Government or government agency 6.8%
100
11.2%
32
4.0%
10
7.1%
142
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share