General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKHRD_1

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? D. To work hard (WORKHARD_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1347 67.4% 67.4% -.6
First 125 6.3% 73.6% .15
Second 237 11.9% 85.5% .91
Third 198 9.9% 95.4% 1.66
Fourth 82 4.1% 99.5% 2.42
Fifth 5 .3% 99.7% 3.17
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
231
65.7%
398
67.4%
379
69.5%
223
70.5%
110
67.3%
1341
First 6.9%
24
5.9%
36
6.2%
35
5.6%
18
7.7%
12
6.3%
125
Second 13.5%
47
13.0%
79
11.9%
67
11.2%
36
5.1%
8
11.9%
237
Third 8.1%
28
10.1%
61
10.1%
57
10.6%
34
10.9%
17
9.9%
197
Fourth 4.0%
14
4.5%
27
3.7%
21
3.1%
10
5.8%
9
4.1%
81
Fifth 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
878
66.3%
114
68.0%
240
62.2%
115
67.4%
1347
First 6.7%
86
2.3%
4
7.6%
27
4.3%
8
6.3%
125
Second 11.5%
148
14.5%
25
11.3%
40
13.0%
24
11.9%
237
Third 8.8%
114
11.6%
20
9.3%
33
16.8%
31
9.9%
198
Fourth 4.3%
55
5.2%
9
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
4.1%
82
Fifth 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
577
67.2%
770
67.4%
1347
First 7.7%
66
5.1%
59
6.3%
125
Second 10.5%
90
12.8%
147
11.9%
237
Third 9.3%
79
10.4%
119
9.9%
198
Fourth 3.9%
33
4.3%
49
4.1%
82
Fifth 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.5%
693
69.4%
352
59.4%
19
63.8%
206
68.3%
69
67.3%
1339
First 5.3%
54
8.7%
44
12.5%
4
5.6%
18
5.0%
5
6.3%
125
Second 10.9%
112
10.7%
54
18.8%
6
17.3%
56
6.9%
7
11.8%
235
Third 10.7%
110
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
10.2%
33
12.9%
13
10.0%
198
Fourth 4.8%
49
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
5.9%
6
4.1%
82
Fifth 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
69.6%
165
67.6%
494
68.9%
195
67.4%
209
74.3%
55
67.6%
1305
First 5.7%
17
4.6%
11
6.6%
48
8.1%
23
6.5%
20
2.7%
2
6.3%
121
Second 13.5%
40
11.4%
27
12.0%
88
9.9%
28
11.3%
35
9.5%
7
11.7%
225
Third 11.8%
35
10.1%
24
9.7%
71
8.8%
25
9.4%
29
8.1%
6
9.8%
190
Fourth 5.1%
15
3.4%
8
3.7%
27
3.9%
11
5.2%
16
2.7%
2
4.1%
79
Fifth 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
994
64.2%
183
67.7%
170
67.4%
1347
First 6.0%
88
4.2%
12
10.0%
25
6.3%
125
Second 11.6%
170
14.7%
42
10.0%
25
11.9%
237
Third 10.2%
149
11.6%
33
6.4%
16
9.9%
198
Fourth 3.8%
56
4.6%
13
5.2%
13
4.1%
82
Fifth 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share