General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKHRD_2

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? D. To work hard (WORKHARD_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.85
First 198 9.9% 58.7% -.16
Second 385 19.3% 77.9% .52
Third 321 16.1% 94% 1.21
Fourth 98 4.9% 98.9% 1.89
Fifth 13 .7% 99.5% 2.58
No answer 10 .5% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
First 11.5%
40
12.4%
75
8.0%
45
10.0%
32
3.2%
5
9.9%
197
Second 21.3%
74
17.7%
107
21.4%
120
17.1%
55
17.9%
28
19.3%
384
Third 16.1%
56
14.4%
87
16.0%
90
18.1%
58
17.9%
28
16.0%
319
Fourth 4.0%
14
4.3%
26
5.5%
31
5.9%
19
5.1%
8
4.9%
98
Fifth 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
First 9.8%
126
9.9%
17
9.9%
35
10.8%
20
9.9%
198
Second 18.0%
232
17.4%
30
24.1%
85
20.5%
38
19.3%
385
Third 15.3%
198
19.8%
34
14.4%
51
20.5%
38
16.1%
321
Fourth 5.9%
76
4.7%
8
2.3%
8
3.2%
6
4.9%
98
Fifth 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
First 10.7%
91
9.3%
107
9.9%
198
Second 19.9%
170
18.8%
215
19.3%
385
Third 13.5%
115
18.0%
206
16.1%
321
Fourth 3.6%
31
5.8%
67
4.9%
98
Fifth 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
First 9.7%
100
10.7%
54
15.6%
5
8.4%
27
8.9%
9
9.8%
195
Second 19.0%
195
19.7%
100
28.1%
9
19.8%
64
16.8%
17
19.4%
385
Third 16.9%
173
13.2%
67
9.4%
3
18.3%
59
18.8%
19
16.1%
321
Fourth 5.8%
59
4.9%
25
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
4.9%
98
Fifth 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
First 9.8%
29
7.6%
18
8.6%
63
12.7%
36
11.6%
36
12.2%
9
9.9%
191
Second 17.6%
52
24.1%
57
18.9%
138
18.7%
53
19.4%
60
18.9%
14
19.4%
374
Third 20.3%
60
16.9%
40
17.1%
125
17.0%
48
12.3%
38
8.1%
6
16.4%
317
Fourth 4.7%
14
3.0%
7
4.5%
33
4.2%
12
6.5%
20
5.4%
4
4.7%
90
Fifth 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
First 9.7%
142
8.1%
23
13.1%
33
9.9%
198
Second 19.6%
287
20.7%
59
15.5%
39
19.3%
385
Third 17.6%
257
11.9%
34
12.0%
30
16.1%
321
Fourth 4.6%
67
7.7%
22
3.6%
9
4.9%
98
Fifth 0.1%
2
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
0.7%
13
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share