General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKHRD_3

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? D. To work hard (WORKHARD_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.7
First 187 9.4% 67.3% 0
Second 312 15.6% 82.9% .7
Third 249 12.5% 95.4% 1.4
Fourth 73 3.7% 99% 2.1
Fifth 7 .4% 99.4% 2.8
No answer 13 .7% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
First 12.1%
42
10.9%
66
8.7%
49
7.2%
23
3.8%
6
9.3%
186
Second 15.9%
55
14.0%
85
18.5%
104
17.1%
55
7.7%
12
15.6%
311
Third 10.4%
36
11.1%
67
14.1%
79
13.7%
44
13.5%
21
12.4%
247
Fourth 4.0%
14
2.8%
17
4.1%
23
5.0%
16
1.9%
3
3.7%
73
Fifth 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
First 8.8%
114
14.0%
24
8.8%
31
9.7%
18
9.4%
187
Second 14.9%
192
15.7%
27
18.7%
66
14.6%
27
15.6%
312
Third 12.4%
160
11.0%
19
10.2%
36
18.4%
34
12.5%
249
Fourth 4.0%
51
1.7%
3
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
3.7%
73
Fifth 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
First 8.5%
73
9.9%
114
9.4%
187
Second 17.0%
145
14.6%
167
15.6%
312
Third 10.1%
86
14.2%
163
12.5%
249
Fourth 2.8%
24
4.3%
49
3.7%
73
Fifth 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
First 8.4%
86
9.9%
50
25.0%
8
9.6%
31
10.9%
11
9.4%
186
Second 16.3%
167
15.4%
78
3.1%
1
16.1%
52
12.9%
13
15.6%
311
Third 13.7%
141
10.1%
51
18.8%
6
10.8%
35
15.8%
16
12.5%
249
Fourth 4.4%
45
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
3.7%
73
Fifth 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
First 8.8%
26
7.6%
18
9.2%
67
10.6%
30
12.9%
40
5.4%
4
9.6%
185
Second 10.8%
32
15.6%
37
17.6%
129
15.2%
43
15.8%
49
17.6%
13
15.7%
303
Third 18.6%
55
15.2%
36
11.1%
81
10.6%
30
10.6%
33
8.1%
6
12.5%
241
Fourth 4.1%
12
3.4%
8
3.8%
28
4.2%
12
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
3.8%
73
Fifth 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
First 9.2%
134
9.5%
27
10.4%
26
9.4%
187
Second 16.7%
245
13.0%
37
12.0%
30
15.6%
312
Third 12.8%
188
14.4%
41
8.0%
20
12.5%
249
Fourth 3.5%
51
4.9%
14
3.2%
8
3.7%
73
Fifth 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share