General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPP_3

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on company profits or performance? (COMPPERF_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1769 88.5% 88.5% -.32
Yes 191 9.6% 98% 1.99
No 39 2% 100% 4.31
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 18.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
295
84.5%
512
85.9%
483
98.8%
317
100.0%
156
88.5%
1763
Yes 10.7%
37
13.5%
82
12.1%
68
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
190
No 4.3%
15
1.8%
11
2.0%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.7%
1170
86.0%
148
84.4%
298
82.7%
153
88.5%
1769
Yes 7.7%
99
9.9%
17
13.3%
47
15.1%
28
9.6%
191
No 1.6%
21
4.1%
7
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
742
89.6%
1027
88.5%
1769
Yes 10.8%
92
8.6%
99
9.6%
191
No 2.2%
19
1.7%
20
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
902
89.3%
453
87.5%
28
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.4%
1758
Yes 10.1%
104
8.9%
45
6.3%
2
8.4%
27
12.9%
13
9.6%
191
No 1.9%
20
1.6%
8
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
266
82.3%
195
89.5%
654
90.1%
255
85.2%
264
94.6%
70
88.2%
1704
Yes 9.1%
27
15.2%
36
8.1%
59
8.1%
23
12.3%
38
5.4%
4
9.7%
187
No 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
2.5%
18
1.8%
5
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
1293
87.7%
250
90.0%
226
88.5%
1769
Yes 9.6%
140
10.2%
29
8.8%
22
9.6%
191
No 2.0%
30
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share