General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOV_1

(Are/Were) you employed by the federal, state or local government or by a private employer (including non-profit organizations)? (WRKGOVT_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government
  2) Private
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 88 4.4% 4.4% -1.79
Government 346 17.3% 21.7% -.83
Private 1530 76.5% 98.2% .14
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.3% 5.95
No answer 14 .7% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.1%
42
2.1%
13
2.5%
14
2.8%
9
6.4%
10
4.4%
88
Government 11.2%
39
13.0%
79
21.2%
119
22.7%
73
22.4%
35
17.3%
345
Private 75.2%
261
83.8%
508
73.7%
414
72.9%
234
69.9%
109
76.6%
1526
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
2.1%
12
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 6.0%
77
2.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
4.4%
88
Government 11.2%
145
21.5%
37
26.3%
93
38.4%
71
17.3%
346
Private 81.0%
1045
75.0%
129
69.4%
245
60.0%
111
76.5%
1530
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.1%
18
6.1%
70
4.4%
88
Government 14.6%
125
19.3%
221
17.3%
346
Private 80.4%
687
73.6%
843
76.5%
1530
Don't know 1.4%
12
0.9%
10
1.1%
22
No answer 1.4%
12
0.2%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.7%
38
4.5%
23
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
4.4%
88
Government 19.1%
196
16.0%
81
18.8%
6
13.9%
45
12.9%
13
17.1%
341
Private 75.8%
778
77.1%
391
75.0%
24
78.3%
253
78.2%
79
76.7%
1525
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.5%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.4%
16
4.2%
10
4.7%
34
2.1%
6
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
4.5%
86
Government 15.5%
46
20.3%
48
17.2%
126
17.0%
48
19.4%
60
8.1%
6
17.3%
334
Private 75.7%
224
73.8%
175
76.5%
559
80.2%
227
73.5%
228
86.5%
64
76.5%
1477
Don't know 2.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.4%
50
6.3%
18
8.0%
20
4.4%
88
Government 18.0%
264
20.0%
57
10.0%
25
17.3%
346
Private 76.9%
1126
71.6%
204
79.7%
200
76.5%
1530
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.1%
22
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share