General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOV_2

(Are/Were) you employed by the federal, state or local government or by a private employer (including nonprofit organizations)? (WRKGOVT_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government
  2) Private
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 500 25% 25% -1.29
Government 299 15% 40% -.38
Private 1181 59.1% 99% .53
Don't know 14 .7% 99.7% 6
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.9%
90
27.4%
166
23.3%
131
19.0%
61
31.4%
49
24.9%
497
Government 10.1%
35
12.5%
76
16.5%
93
19.0%
61
20.5%
32
14.9%
297
Private 63.1%
219
59.6%
361
58.2%
327
61.4%
197
48.1%
75
59.2%
1179
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.5%
355
25.0%
43
22.1%
78
13.0%
24
25.0%
500
Government 10.8%
139
14.0%
24
21.5%
76
32.4%
60
15.0%
299
Private 60.5%
781
59.9%
103
55.8%
197
54.1%
100
59.1%
1181
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.9%
221
24.3%
279
25.0%
500
Government 12.2%
104
17.0%
195
15.0%
299
Private 60.5%
517
57.9%
664
59.1%
1181
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.7%
233
28.0%
142
28.1%
9
27.9%
90
20.8%
21
24.9%
495
Government 16.7%
171
13.4%
68
18.8%
6
12.4%
40
12.9%
13
15.0%
298
Private 59.5%
610
57.8%
293
53.1%
17
59.1%
191
65.3%
66
59.2%
1177
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
75
23.6%
56
25.2%
184
24.0%
68
23.5%
73
29.7%
22
24.8%
478
Government 16.2%
48
16.5%
39
15.3%
112
14.5%
41
14.8%
46
8.1%
6
15.1%
292
Private 57.4%
170
58.6%
139
58.5%
428
60.8%
172
61.3%
190
58.1%
43
59.1%
1142
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
4.1%
3
0.7%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
341
26.7%
76
33.1%
83
25.0%
500
Government 15.2%
223
18.2%
52
9.6%
24
15.0%
299
Private 60.5%
886
54.0%
154
56.2%
141
59.1%
1181
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
14
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share