General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOV_3

(Are/Were) you employed by the federal, state or local government or by a private employer (including nonprofit organizations)? (WRKGOVT_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government
  2) Private
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 757 37.9% 37.9% -.95
Government 261 13.1% 50.9% -.16
Private 954 47.7% 98.6% .63
Don't know 17 .9% 99.5% 5.4
No answer 11 .6% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
137
41.7%
253
31.7%
178
30.5%
98
55.8%
87
37.8%
753
Government 10.1%
35
9.2%
56
16.5%
93
16.5%
53
14.1%
22
13.0%
259
Private 48.1%
167
48.3%
293
50.0%
281
52.0%
167
28.2%
44
47.8%
952
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.9%
17
No answer 1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.4%
521
37.2%
64
34.8%
123
26.5%
49
37.9%
757
Government 9.4%
121
15.7%
27
18.1%
64
26.5%
49
13.1%
261
Private 48.7%
628
45.9%
79
46.5%
164
44.9%
83
47.7%
954
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.2%
335
36.8%
422
37.9%
757
Government 10.5%
90
14.9%
171
13.1%
261
Private 48.7%
416
46.9%
538
47.7%
954
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.9%
17
No answer 0.8%
7
0.3%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
42.6%
216
37.5%
12
44.3%
143
30.7%
31
37.8%
751
Government 15.3%
157
11.2%
57
18.8%
6
9.6%
31
8.9%
9
13.1%
260
Private 49.4%
507
44.6%
226
43.8%
14
44.9%
145
58.4%
59
47.8%
951
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.2%
116
36.3%
86
38.3%
280
39.2%
111
32.9%
102
36.5%
27
37.4%
722
Government 13.5%
40
16.9%
40
12.2%
89
13.4%
38
13.9%
43
8.1%
6
13.3%
256
Private 45.3%
134
45.6%
108
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
51.6%
160
52.7%
39
47.9%
925
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
521
38.2%
109
50.6%
127
37.9%
757
Government 13.7%
200
16.5%
47
5.6%
14
13.1%
261
Private 49.3%
722
44.2%
126
42.2%
106
47.7%
954
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.9%
17
No answer 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share