General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF_1

Respondent's employment status
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 88 4.4% 4.4% -2.75
Self-employed 216 10.8% 15.2% -1.25
Someone else 1688 84.4% 99.6% .25
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 9.25
No answer 7 .4% 100% 10.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.1%
42
2.1%
13
2.5%
14
2.8%
9
6.4%
10
4.4%
88
Self-employed 4.0%
14
10.2%
62
14.4%
81
13.4%
43
9.6%
15
10.8%
215
Someone else 83.0%
288
87.6%
531
83.1%
467
83.2%
267
84.0%
131
84.5%
1684
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 6.0%
77
2.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
4.4%
88
Self-employed 10.4%
134
9.9%
17
12.5%
44
11.4%
21
10.8%
216
Someone else 83.1%
1072
87.2%
150
85.8%
303
88.1%
163
84.4%
1688
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.1%
18
6.1%
70
4.4%
88
Self-employed 16.5%
141
6.5%
75
10.8%
216
Someone else 80.7%
689
87.2%
999
84.4%
1688
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.7%
38
4.5%
23
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
4.4%
88
Self-employed 10.5%
108
9.5%
48
9.4%
3
13.3%
43
12.9%
13
10.8%
215
Someone else 85.6%
878
85.6%
434
84.4%
27
80.2%
259
80.2%
81
84.4%
1679
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.4%
16
4.2%
10
4.7%
34
2.1%
6
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
4.5%
86
Self-employed 14.9%
44
11.0%
26
8.5%
62
8.1%
23
14.8%
46
14.9%
11
11.0%
212
Someone else 79.4%
235
84.8%
201
86.6%
633
89.0%
252
79.7%
247
79.7%
59
84.3%
1627
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.4%
50
6.3%
18
8.0%
20
4.4%
88
Self-employed 12.0%
175
6.3%
18
9.2%
23
10.8%
216
Someone else 84.4%
1236
86.7%
247
81.7%
205
84.4%
1688
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share