General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF_2

Respondent's employment status
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 500 25% 25% -1.55
Self-employed 175 8.8% 33.8% -.46
Someone else 1321 66.1% 99.8% .63
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 7.16
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.9%
90
27.4%
166
23.3%
131
19.0%
61
31.4%
49
24.9%
497
Self-employed 5.8%
20
8.3%
50
9.8%
55
11.5%
37
7.7%
12
8.7%
174
Someone else 67.7%
235
64.2%
389
66.9%
376
69.5%
223
60.9%
95
66.2%
1318
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.5%
355
25.0%
43
22.1%
78
13.0%
24
25.0%
500
Self-employed 8.4%
109
7.6%
13
9.1%
32
11.4%
21
8.8%
175
Someone else 63.7%
822
67.4%
116
68.8%
243
75.7%
140
66.1%
1321
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.9%
221
24.3%
279
25.0%
500
Self-employed 12.5%
107
5.9%
68
8.8%
175
Someone else 61.4%
524
69.5%
797
66.1%
1321
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.7%
233
28.0%
142
28.1%
9
27.9%
90
20.8%
21
24.9%
495
Self-employed 8.5%
87
7.7%
39
15.6%
5
10.5%
34
8.9%
9
8.7%
174
Someone else 68.8%
706
64.1%
325
56.3%
18
61.0%
197
70.3%
71
66.2%
1317
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
75
23.6%
56
25.2%
184
24.0%
68
23.5%
73
29.7%
22
24.8%
478
Self-employed 12.8%
38
10.1%
24
6.8%
50
7.4%
21
10.6%
33
8.1%
6
8.9%
172
Someone else 61.8%
183
66.2%
157
67.6%
494
68.6%
194
65.8%
204
62.2%
46
66.2%
1278
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
341
26.7%
76
33.1%
83
25.0%
500
Self-employed 10.0%
146
4.6%
13
6.4%
16
8.8%
175
Someone else 66.7%
976
68.1%
194
60.2%
151
66.1%
1321
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share