General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF_3

Respondent's employment status
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 757 37.9% 37.9% -1.17
Self-employed 139 7% 44.8% -.19
Someone else 1099 55% 99.8% .79
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 6.66
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
137
41.7%
253
31.7%
178
30.5%
98
55.8%
87
37.8%
753
Self-employed 4.6%
16
6.8%
41
8.2%
46
9.0%
29
3.8%
6
6.9%
138
Someone else 55.3%
192
51.5%
312
59.8%
336
60.4%
194
39.7%
62
55.0%
1096
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.4%
521
37.2%
64
34.8%
123
26.5%
49
37.9%
757
Self-employed 6.1%
79
7.0%
12
9.1%
32
8.6%
16
7.0%
139
Someone else 53.2%
686
55.2%
95
56.1%
198
64.9%
120
55.0%
1099
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.2%
335
36.8%
422
37.9%
757
Self-employed 8.9%
76
5.5%
63
7.0%
139
Someone else 51.5%
440
57.5%
659
55.0%
1099
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
42.6%
216
37.5%
12
44.3%
143
30.7%
31
37.8%
751
Self-employed 6.3%
65
6.5%
33
6.3%
2
9.0%
29
8.9%
9
6.9%
138
Someone else 59.5%
610
50.7%
257
56.3%
18
46.4%
150
59.4%
60
55.1%
1095
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.2%
116
36.3%
86
38.3%
280
39.2%
111
32.9%
102
36.5%
27
37.4%
722
Self-employed 8.8%
26
8.4%
20
4.7%
34
7.1%
20
10.6%
33
6.8%
5
7.1%
138
Someone else 51.7%
153
54.9%
130
56.6%
414
53.7%
152
56.5%
175
56.8%
42
55.2%
1066
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
521
38.2%
109
50.6%
127
37.9%
757
Self-employed 8.0%
117
3.5%
10
4.8%
12
7.0%
139
Someone else 56.1%
822
57.9%
165
44.6%
112
55.0%
1099
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share