General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CMPRND_1

Was respondent's understanding of the questions . . . (Interviewer's response) (COMPREND_1)
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 1736 86.8% 86.8% -.31
Fair 226 11.3% 98.1% 1.57
Poor 34 1.7% 99.8% 3.45
No answer 4 .2% 100% 14.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Good 87.6%
304
88.3%
535
88.8%
499
83.5%
268
79.5%
124
86.8%
1730
Fair 10.7%
37
10.6%
64
9.6%
54
14.0%
45
16.0%
25
11.3%
225
Poor 1.4%
5
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
2.5%
8
4.5%
7
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Good 82.4%
1063
91.9%
158
96.0%
339
95.1%
176
86.8%
1736
Fair 15.0%
194
7.6%
13
3.4%
12
3.8%
7
11.3%
226
Poor 2.4%
31
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 86.7%
740
86.9%
996
86.8%
1736
Fair 11.4%
97
11.3%
129
11.3%
226
Poor 1.8%
15
1.7%
19
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 87.4%
897
86.2%
437
78.1%
25
86.4%
279
88.1%
89
86.8%
1727
Fair 10.8%
111
11.2%
57
15.6%
5
12.1%
39
11.9%
12
11.3%
224
Poor 1.6%
16
2.4%
12
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Good 86.8%
257
90.7%
215
87.3%
638
88.0%
249
89.7%
278
83.8%
62
88.0%
1699
Fair 11.1%
33
8.9%
21
10.5%
77
11.7%
33
8.7%
27
13.5%
10
10.4%
201
Poor 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Good 90.3%
1322
78.6%
224
75.7%
190
86.8%
1736
Fair 8.5%
125
18.2%
52
19.5%
49
11.3%
226
Poor 1.1%
16
2.5%
7
4.4%
11
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share