General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKWYUP_1

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with the following statement? Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors. (WRKWAYUP_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.93
Agree strongly 542 27.1% 61.6% -.27
Agree somewhat 383 19.2% 80.7% .39
Neither agree nor disagree 171 8.6% 89.3% 1.04
Disagree somewhat 121 6.1% 95.3% 1.7
Disagree strongly 77 3.9% 99.2% 2.36
Don't know 14 .7% 99.9% 4.34
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Agree strongly 25.4%
88
26.6%
161
24.7%
139
33.3%
107
30.1%
47
27.2%
542
Agree somewhat 17.3%
60
19.1%
116
20.1%
113
19.3%
62
18.6%
29
19.1%
380
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
39
9.4%
57
7.7%
43
6.2%
20
6.4%
10
8.5%
169
Disagree somewhat 6.1%
21
5.1%
31
7.3%
41
6.9%
22
3.8%
6
6.1%
121
Disagree strongly 3.7%
13
4.8%
29
3.6%
20
3.4%
11
1.9%
3
3.8%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Agree strongly 30.2%
390
30.2%
52
19.0%
67
17.8%
33
27.1%
542
Agree somewhat 18.7%
241
19.2%
33
22.1%
78
16.8%
31
19.2%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
94
9.9%
17
10.2%
36
13.0%
24
8.6%
171
Disagree somewhat 4.7%
61
4.7%
8
8.2%
29
12.4%
23
6.1%
121
Disagree strongly 2.7%
35
3.5%
6
5.4%
19
9.2%
17
3.9%
77
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Agree strongly 27.5%
235
26.8%
307
27.1%
542
Agree somewhat 22.5%
192
16.7%
191
19.2%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
56
10.0%
115
8.6%
171
Disagree somewhat 6.6%
56
5.7%
65
6.1%
121
Disagree strongly 3.4%
29
4.2%
48
3.9%
77
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Agree strongly 27.5%
282
29.6%
150
37.5%
12
20.4%
66
28.7%
29
27.1%
539
Agree somewhat 19.9%
204
17.8%
90
15.6%
5
19.5%
63
20.8%
21
19.3%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
87
8.5%
43
9.4%
3
9.6%
31
5.0%
5
8.5%
169
Disagree somewhat 5.0%
51
6.3%
32
12.5%
4
8.4%
27
6.9%
7
6.1%
121
Disagree strongly 3.7%
38
2.8%
14
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
6.9%
7
3.8%
76
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Agree strongly 19.6%
58
19.0%
45
28.9%
211
27.9%
79
30.0%
93
54.1%
40
27.2%
526
Agree somewhat 13.5%
40
21.1%
50
20.0%
146
21.9%
62
21.6%
67
6.8%
5
19.2%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
23
11.0%
26
9.7%
71
6.4%
18
7.4%
23
2.7%
2
8.4%
163
Disagree somewhat 10.8%
32
9.3%
22
4.5%
33
5.7%
16
5.2%
16
1.4%
1
6.2%
120
Disagree strongly 10.5%
31
4.6%
11
3.4%
25
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
75
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Agree strongly 28.9%
423
17.2%
49
27.9%
70
27.1%
542
Agree somewhat 20.1%
294
15.8%
45
17.5%
44
19.2%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
120
9.8%
28
9.2%
23
8.6%
171
Disagree somewhat 5.3%
77
9.8%
28
6.4%
16
6.1%
121
Disagree strongly 2.4%
35
11.9%
34
3.2%
8
3.9%
77
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share