General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKWYUP_2

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with the following statement? Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors. (WRKWAYUP_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.74
Agree strongly 423 21.2% 71% -.05
Agree somewhat 290 14.5% 85.5% .63
Neither agree nor disagree 121 6.1% 91.6% 1.32
Disagree somewhat 103 5.2% 96.7% 2
Disagree strongly 52 2.6% 99.3% 2.69
Don't know 10 .5% 99.8% 4.74
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Agree strongly 18.4%
64
20.1%
122
20.8%
117
27.1%
87
20.5%
32
21.2%
422
Agree somewhat 14.4%
50
14.7%
89
13.2%
74
16.8%
54
14.7%
23
14.6%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
26
6.1%
37
6.4%
36
4.7%
15
3.8%
6
6.0%
120
Disagree somewhat 6.1%
21
4.8%
29
5.3%
30
4.4%
14
5.1%
8
5.1%
102
Disagree strongly 2.9%
10
2.0%
12
3.2%
18
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Agree strongly 22.5%
290
25.0%
43
17.3%
61
15.7%
29
21.2%
423
Agree somewhat 12.9%
167
17.4%
30
15.6%
55
20.5%
38
14.5%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
72
2.9%
5
7.9%
28
8.6%
16
6.1%
121
Disagree somewhat 3.5%
45
5.8%
10
7.9%
28
10.8%
20
5.2%
103
Disagree strongly 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
4.5%
16
5.4%
10
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Agree strongly 20.8%
178
21.4%
245
21.2%
423
Agree somewhat 15.9%
136
13.4%
154
14.5%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
47
6.5%
74
6.1%
121
Disagree somewhat 4.9%
42
5.3%
61
5.2%
103
Disagree strongly 2.8%
24
2.4%
28
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Agree strongly 24.0%
246
18.7%
95
34.4%
11
14.2%
46
22.8%
23
21.2%
421
Agree somewhat 15.1%
155
13.8%
70
9.4%
3
14.9%
48
13.9%
14
14.6%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
49
7.1%
36
6.3%
2
7.4%
24
7.9%
8
6.0%
119
Disagree somewhat 4.9%
50
3.6%
18
9.4%
3
7.1%
23
8.9%
9
5.2%
103
Disagree strongly 2.1%
22
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Agree strongly 15.5%
46
16.0%
38
20.8%
152
21.9%
62
26.8%
83
36.5%
27
21.1%
408
Agree somewhat 9.1%
27
19.4%
46
14.4%
105
15.2%
43
17.4%
54
6.8%
5
14.5%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
19
5.9%
14
7.4%
54
4.9%
14
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
6.1%
117
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
27
7.6%
18
5.6%
41
3.2%
9
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
5.2%
101
Disagree strongly 6.8%
20
3.8%
9
1.8%
13
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Agree strongly 23.2%
339
14.0%
40
17.5%
44
21.2%
423
Agree somewhat 14.5%
213
13.7%
39
15.1%
38
14.5%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
93
4.9%
14
5.6%
14
6.1%
121
Disagree somewhat 4.6%
67
8.4%
24
4.8%
12
5.2%
103
Disagree strongly 2.1%
31
6.0%
17
1.6%
4
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share