General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKWYUP_3

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with the following statement? Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors. (WRKWAYUP_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.65
Agree strongly 350 17.5% 75.5% .07
Agree somewhat 245 12.3% 87.8% .79
Neither agree nor disagree 103 5.2% 92.9% 1.51
Disagree somewhat 91 4.6% 97.5% 2.22
Disagree strongly 39 2% 99.4% 2.94
Don't know 9 .5% 99.9% 5.1
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Agree strongly 15.3%
53
15.7%
95
18.1%
102
25.5%
82
10.9%
17
17.5%
349
Agree somewhat 11.2%
39
10.2%
62
14.4%
81
14.0%
45
10.9%
17
12.2%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
29
5.4%
33
4.8%
27
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
5.2%
103
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
14
5.9%
36
3.9%
22
4.0%
13
3.8%
6
4.6%
91
Disagree strongly 2.6%
9
1.7%
10
2.3%
13
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Agree strongly 18.5%
239
18.0%
31
14.7%
52
15.1%
28
17.5%
350
Agree somewhat 11.4%
147
14.5%
25
13.6%
48
13.5%
25
12.3%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
59
6.4%
11
4.8%
17
8.6%
16
5.2%
103
Disagree somewhat 2.6%
34
4.7%
8
7.1%
25
13.0%
24
4.6%
91
Disagree strongly 1.8%
23
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Agree strongly 19.1%
163
16.3%
187
17.5%
350
Agree somewhat 11.9%
102
12.5%
143
12.3%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
36
5.8%
67
5.2%
103
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
34
5.0%
57
4.6%
91
Disagree strongly 2.3%
20
1.7%
19
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Agree strongly 19.5%
200
14.8%
75
25.0%
8
12.4%
40
24.8%
25
17.5%
348
Agree somewhat 13.6%
140
11.2%
57
9.4%
3
10.5%
34
10.9%
11
12.3%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
58
4.5%
23
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
4.0%
4
5.2%
103
Disagree somewhat 3.8%
39
4.5%
23
9.4%
3
5.9%
19
6.9%
7
4.6%
91
Disagree strongly 1.3%
13
1.6%
8
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
1.0%
1
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Agree strongly 14.2%
42
9.7%
23
17.0%
124
17.0%
48
23.5%
73
36.5%
27
17.5%
337
Agree somewhat 8.8%
26
14.3%
34
13.5%
99
12.0%
34
13.2%
41
6.8%
5
12.4%
239
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
9
7.2%
17
6.6%
48
4.9%
14
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
103
Disagree somewhat 8.8%
26
8.4%
20
2.9%
21
4.6%
13
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
89
Disagree strongly 5.1%
15
3.0%
7
1.6%
12
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
38
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Agree strongly 19.7%
289
11.9%
34
10.8%
27
17.5%
350
Agree somewhat 12.2%
178
13.7%
39
11.2%
28
12.3%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
71
6.3%
18
5.6%
14
5.2%
103
Disagree somewhat 5.0%
73
3.2%
9
3.6%
9
4.6%
91
Disagree strongly 1.2%
18
6.0%
17
1.6%
4
2.0%
39
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share